Quick Links

Quick Links

A member of Gatehouse Green Learning Trust

Compass Point Primary School

English - Suggested Reading Lists

Here is a recommended reading list for each year at Compass Point - keep in mind it is a general guide only, not  an exhaustive list of books your child must read, or the only useful source of possible books! Reading should be fun, and there are many great books your child may enjoy from the lists belonging to other years than their own. Please select a year below to view the books.

Locally, Bedminster Library is a fantastic free resource of books located near to the school and bus routes, at 4 St Peter's Court, Bedminster Parade, Bristol BS3 4AQ

  • Year 1

    Title Author
    A Bear Called Paddington Michael Bond
    A Dog Called Rod Tim Hopgood
    A Lion In The Meadow Margaret Mahy
    Don’t Forget The Bacon Pat Hutchins
    Funnybones Janet Ahlberg
    Hairy Maclary From Donaldson’s Dairy Lynley Dodd
    Katie Morag And The Birthdays Mairi Hedderwick
    Mister Magnolia Quentin Blake
    My Cat Likes To Hide In Boxes Eve Sutton
    Our Big Blue Sofa Tim Hopgood
    Owl Babies Martin Waddell
    The Cat In The Hat Dr. Seuss
    The Elephant And The Bad Baby Elfrida Vipont
    The Emperor Of Absurdia Chris Riddell
    The Hodgehed Dick King-Smith
    The Owl Who Was Afraid Of The Dark Jill Tomlinson
    Traction Man Is Here Mini Grey
    We’re Going On A Bear Hunt Michael Rosen
  • Year 2

    Title Author
    Beaver Towers Nigel Hinton
    Gobbolino The Witch’s Cat Ursula Williams
    Pirate School: Just A Bit Of Wind Jeremy Strong
    Mrs Wobble The Waitress Allan Ahlberg
    The Adventures Of Captain Underpants Dav Pikey
    The Diary Of A  Killer Cat Anne Fine
    The Man Whose Mother Was A Pirate Margaret Mahy
    Where The Wild Things Are Maurice Sendak
  • Year 3

    Title Author
    It Was A Dark And Stormy Night Janet Ahlberg
    Story Book: The Railway Cat Phyllis Arkle
    Lessons For Lucy (Dancing Shoes) Antonia Barber
    Friendship According To Humphrey Betty G. Birney
    Dilly The Dinosaur Tony Bradman
    Flat Stanley Jeff Brown
    The Secret World Of Polly Flint Helen Cresswell
    Fantastic Mr Fox Roald Dahl
    The Magic Finger Roald Dahl
    Animal Ark: Dog In The Dungeon Lucy Daniels
    Willa And Old Miss Annie Berlie Doherty
    My Naughty Little Sister Dorothy Edwards
    The Killer Cat’s Birthday Bash Anne Fine
    Bill’s New Frock Anne Fine
    Picasso Perkins Adele Geras
    The Reluctant Dragon Kenneth Grahame
    The Charlie Moon Collection Shirley Hughes
    Nothing Mick Inkpen
    All Because Of Jackson Dick King-Smith
    The Orchard Book Of Greek Myths Geraldine McCaughrean
    Winnie-The-Pooh A. A. Milne
    Mrs Cockle’s Cat Philippa Pearce
    Mrs Pepperpot Stories Alf Proysen
    Polly And The Wolf Again Catherine Storr
    Unusual Day Sandi Toksvig
  • Year 4

    Title Author
    The Clothes Horse And Other Stories Janet Ahlberg
    Talking To Tigers Nick Arnold
    The Peppermint Pig Nina Bawden
    Operation Gadgetman! Malorie Blackman
    The Children Of Green Knowe Lucy M. Boston
    Spacebaby Henrietta Branford
    How To Speak Dragonese Cressida Cowell
    Lizzie Dripping Helen Cresswell
    The Demon Headmaster Gillian Cross
    The Twits Roald Dahl
    Charlie And The Chocolate Factory Roald Dahl
    Space Race Barbara Ellen
    War game Michael Foreman
    The Blabber Mouth Collection Morris Gleitzman
    The Last Castaways Harry Horse
    I Know What You Did Last Wednesday Anthony Horowitz
    The House That Sailed Away Pat Hutchins
    The Knight And The Squire Terry Jones
    The Sheep-pig Dick King-Smith
    The Butterfly Lion Michael Morpurgo
    The Worst Witch Jill Murphy
    The Way To Sattin Shore Philippa Pearce
    The Firework Maker’s Daughter Phillip Pullman
    The Penultimate Peril Lemony Snicket
    The Suitcase Kid Jacqueline Wilson
  • Year 5

    Title Author
    Heidi Johanna Spyri
    Artemis Fowl Eoin Colfer
    The Breadwinner Collection Deborah Ellis
    The Butterfly Lion Michael Morpurgo
    Charlotte’s Web E. B. White
    Clockwork Phillip Pullman
    Danny The Champion Of The World Roald Dahl
    Dial A Ghost Eva Ibbotson
    Dragon Rider Cornelia Funke
    The Eagle Of The Ninth Rosemary Sutcliff
    Emil And The Detectives Erich Käster
    The Incredible Adventures Of Professor Branestawm Norman Hunter
    The Falcon’s Malteser Anthony Horowitz
    Fire, Bed And Bone Henrietta Branford
    The Ghost Of Thomas Kempe Penelope Lively
    Grandpa Chatterji Jamila Gavin
    Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets J. K. Rowling
    Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire J. K. Rowling
    Harry Potter And The Philosopher’s Stone J. K. Rowling
    Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban J. K. Rowling
    Heard It In The Playground Allan Ahberg
    The Hundred And One Dalmatians Dodie Smith
    The Iron Man Ted Hughes
    Krindlekrax Phillip Ridley
    Stig Of The Dump Clive King
  • Year 6

    Title Author
    The Railway Children E. Nesbit
    Abomination Robert Swindells
    Carrie’s War Nina Bawden
    The Crowstarver Dick King-Smith
    Awful End Phillip Ardagh
    From Hereabout Hill Michael Morpurgo
    Fruit And Nutcase Jean Ure
    Granny Anthony Horowitz
    The Hobbit J. R. R. Tolkien
    Kensuke’s Kingdom Michael Morpurgo
    Lionboy Zizou Corder
    The Machine Gunners Robert Westall
    My Swordhand Is Singing Marcus Sedgwick
    Once (Once/Now/Then/After) Morris Gleitzman
    The Other Side Of Truth Beverley Naidoo
    The Silver Sword Ian Serraillier
    Skellig David Almond
    Superfudge Judy Blume
    Tell Me No Lies Malorie Blackman
    The Weathermonger Peter Dickinson
    What Katy Did Susan Coolidge
    The Wheel Of Surya Jamila Gavin